CO2 Bugs/Issues thread?

Discussion in 'Command Ops Series' started by john connor, Mar 16, 2015.

  1. john connor

    john connor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    111
    Do you want to start somewhere where it's possible to post any bugs/issues we come across, Dave? I can't find a thread that fits. Maybe it's bug free :)

    It's certainly fantastic. Great job and well done. So many little additional bits of extra functionality that make it a more pleasing, entertaining and informed game to play. Many thanks.

    I've only come across 2 little things so far. I've had a scrambled unit gen tab, but it vanished and I can't reproduce it. And this (very tiny) cosmetic thing, which you probably are aware of:
    Untitled.png

    But I've only just started playing. I'm delighted to have found four scenarios in the Cauldron pack that I haven't ever played!!!

    Great stuff.

    Peter

    UPDATE:

    Can see the scrambled tab a lot now. I have a save, if you want. Looks like this:

    Untitled 2.png

    The E&S tab is superimposed over the gen tab, I think (or vice versa). Doesn't happen when I first open a tab, but when I open another unit tab which is different, I think. It disappears if I select a different tab along the top there (say, Command), but then reappears when I select gen again.
     
    #1 john connor, Mar 16, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2015
    Greup likes this.
  2. Matt D.

    Matt D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. Beowulf

    Beowulf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope this will be moved to support forums.
    I have noticed it as well. It happens when you open the same screen, but when you closed it previously, a different tab was active (same for editing orders screen). It refreshes itself/ go away with every timestep in the game, so it's most prominent during pause.
     
  4. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
  5. Gaetano

    Gaetano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Startup Otions j can not setup other options for screen, in Command Ops 1 yes. In Command Ops 2 j have only one possibility "Match current screen resolution". Why?
     
  6. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    Screen dump please.
     
  7. Gaetano

    Gaetano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    My screen has resolution 1280x1024
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      32.8 KB
      Views:
      9
  8. Gaetano

    Gaetano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Match current screen resolution j see:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      350.6 KB
      Views:
      8
  9. john connor

    john connor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    111
    Like he says, looks like this, Dave:

    Untitled 16.png
     
  10. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    Thanks for that Geetano. OK the reason you don't see anything other than match the current screen is because your screen is neither a 19:9 or 16:10 format. It's a 16:12.8 which is definitely a non standard format. So for our graphics to cope we have to stretch and shrink as appropriate. That's why your startup screen looks more squarish than the 16:9 image we use. Our min screen spec is 1366 x 768. Your screen fails to meet that. The Scenario selection screen is 1366 x 768 and hence will probably fail to display properly on your machine. It may work but I am not warranting that it will.
     
  11. john connor

    john connor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    111
    Except my screen is 1920x1080, Dave, and I posted that from my start up. So that's not the reason it's not working.
     
  12. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    Oh OK fair enough then. I'll look into that aspect. But my comments on the min screen size still stand.
     
  13. Gaetano

    Gaetano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not agree, you have to design the software to consider other resolutions, CO1 works well with match current screen resolution 1280X1024
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      51 KB
      Views:
      10
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      194.7 KB
      Views:
      11
    • 3.JPG
      3.JPG
      File size:
      302.3 KB
      Views:
      11
  14. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    We have not changed the code in relation to Match Current Screen Resolution. Are you now saying that if you leave the option set to Match Current Screen Res it doesn't work?
     
  15. Gaetano

    Gaetano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    J can not setup other options for screen, only Match Current. screen. J see the initial image deformed. In CO1 j can change screen resolution, in CO2 not.
     
  16. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    Geetano, Thanks for the confirmation. As I said before you don't get any other options because your screen size is too narrow. It is 1280 and our minimum is 1366. CO1 the min screen size was 1024 x 768 and your screen would have worked. But for CO2 the min screen size is 1366 x 768.
     
  17. Gaetano

    Gaetano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Arjuna monitor 17", 19" still exist. J bought the Commander pack and are disappointed for this motive.
     
  18. Grim.Reaper

    Grim.Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    To be fair, the resolution requirements are listed on the store page, even on the commander pack page
     
    Greup likes this.

Share This Page