GPQ - What's the difference between the white and green text in the Plan Dialogue?

Discussion in 'Command Ops Series' started by Daz, May 11, 2015.

  1. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPQ - What's the difference between the white and green text in the Plan Dialogue?
     
  2. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    424
    Can I have a screen shot please Daz?
     
  3. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    119
  4. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    424
    Oh I see. Green means it's achieved, white not.
     
  5. *budd*

    *budd* Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    9
    Wow thats a nice touch, love that plan box:)
     
  6. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    424
    Sorry guys but I got that wrong. I just checked on the colour coding. The text is coloured according to the mission plan status as follow:
    Plan Dialog Text Colour Key.jpg
    So in the above post the green ones are current and the others are completed.
     
  7. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    119
    In that case Dave I would say its probably not working correctly, which is a shame because its a great idea.

    The colours don't seem to update to light green (completed) at all. They stay as dark green (current) and then only after the game is saved and closed.
    When it is loaded again the completed orders change colour to dark green (current).

    Also the dark green (current) coloured tasks don't change to white when the task waypoints are dragged to a new location on the map making them future tasks again. They do change to white when a new order is first placed on the map however.

    The black bar to indicate the selected task is also not updating dynamically when a different unit or task is selected on the map.

    Actually there are a lot of inconsistencies associated with this colour coding, and dynamic updating of the Plan dialogue, which would probably be easier to experiment with yourself, than listening to me trying to explain them.
     
  8. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    424
    I have yet to implement dynamic updates for the Plan dialog. Rome wasn't built in a day mate. For the moment you will need to close and re-open it to force the refresh.
     
  9. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    119
    No problem Dave, I'm a patient kind of guy :rage: :punch::blackeye:

    The colours, other than the first white one to indicate a new task, don't update on closing and re opening the Plan Dialogue though, only if you close and re start the game.
    Its not a problem if you haven't got round to doing it yet, but just to make you aware, in case you thought you had ;)
     
  10. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    424
    Glad we see eye to eye then! :blackeye:;)
     
  11. Bobbyb1

    Bobbyb1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could up implement an 'update' button perhaps, rather than having (for now at least) to make these sorts of things dynamic? Then one could, for example, pause the game, open such a dialog, hit 'refresh' and have the data lookups happen on demand rather than happening all the time, with everything else the game engine is trying to take into account dynamically. Maybe such things could then be progressively developed into a more dynamic mode over time, probably re-using the code.

    Rome can't be built in a day and I know you are constantly building it a street at a time. Just a thought for a laneway perhaps :)
     

Share This Page