LoS tool to include range

JArraya

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
97
Points
8
Age
46
Location
UK
I couldn't find a similar post to this but apologies if it has already been requested.

Can you please add a range (in meters) to the end of the LoS tool? In other words, when stretching the LoS tool the distance would show as a number on the end of it. Very helpful for placing units.

Thanks
 

Rob

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
152
Points
18
Location
Vancouver BC, Canada
I couldn't find a similar post to this but apologies if it has already been requested.

Can you please add a range (in meters) to the end of the LoS tool? In other words, when stretching the LoS tool the distance would show as a number on the end of it. Very helpful for placing units.

Thanks

+1

Nice idea!
 

JArraya

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
97
Points
8
Age
46
Location
UK
Dave just checking to make sure you saw this?
 

Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

Panther Games Designer
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
3,273
Points
83
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
www.panthergames.com
Yeh I saw it. I actually checked to see if this would be something quick and easy to do for a novice UI programmer like myself. But it wasn't. I need to do some more homework on how to draw directly to the map with text. I don't want to use the D2DSurface routines because they slow the game down too much.
 

JArraya

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
97
Points
8
Age
46
Location
UK
Thanks Dave, not pressuring, just didn't want it to get missed.
 

JArraya

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
97
Points
8
Age
46
Location
UK
Just want to re-bump this up the chain. Still think this would be very very useful!
 

Bullman

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
45
Points
8
Location
Australia
...fast forward +3yrs on, another bump!

Actually I just started playing CO2 after a bit of a break. I picked a scenario, loaded it up and one of the first things I did before I even started the battle was survey the battlefield using the LOS tool. I instinctively expected the range to appear as well.

This feature would be a great addition to the game! Do we have an update on it?
 

simovitch

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
634
Points
28
Age
60
Location
California, USA
Turning on the 1Km grid while I use the LOS tool helps me enough that I don't think this feature would be anything more than fluff. But that's just me. I'm pretty sure it has dropped down the priority list as we try to get the combat models reworked.
 

About LnLP

Welcome to the official Lock 'n Load Publishing Community page. Here you will find the latest information on our released and upcoming games.



We enjoy designing, developing, and publishing some of the best strategy games in the world. Lock 'n Load Publishing has published over eighty products, including our fan favorites Nations at War Series, World at War 85 Series, and Lock 'n Load Tactical series. We have expanded the publishing line now to include novels to go along with our game series in Paperback, EPUB, and Audiobook lines.

As Lock 'n Load Publishing moves forward, it intends to continue to broaden its product lines. We thank God for blessing us and allow us to follow our passions and thank you for support in our endeavors.


Like us on Facebook

Donate Cadence International

Cadence serves all branches of the U.S. military in American and overseas locations. Comprised of nearly 4 million people, the U.S. military community has proven to be one of the largest, most responsive sub-cultures today. Cadence ministers not only to military personnel but to their spouses and dependents as well.

Thank you for your interest in supporting our us. Please specify an amount below to begin the secure, tax-deductable donation process.

Donate to Cadence International
Top