Lost OOB and unit Force Info

Discussion in 'CO2 - Game Support' started by CaptEggman, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. CaptEggman

    CaptEggman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I usually play on multiple screens, taking advantage of the new ability to move around things like the OOB or the Force Info screen. When playing undocked and hence with one screen only, I've noticed that both OOB and Force Info are gone. This also happens in new games.

    I can select OB from the "Main" dialog, it then appears grayed out but displays nowhere. Force Info I can invoke on right click, but it again shows nowhere. I suspect it has something to do with the earlier multiple monitor setup.
     
  2. john connor

    john connor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,076
    Likes Received:
    115
    I already posted about this and how to 'fix' or avoid it, Capteggman.

    See here:
    http://forums.lnlpublishing.com/threads/multiple-display-problem-vanishing-tabs.1301/

    Hope this helps.

    Basically the game has saved the position of your tabs on the second monitor and doesn't realise it's not there. To allow flexibility you should move all your tabs manually back to your main screen before exiting!

    Lol. Dave says he will fix it, in the future.
     
  3. CaptEggman

    CaptEggman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Appreciate the answer, John. I searched the forum, but must not have hit the correct keywords, sorry for the waste of time.

    I've added some info for Dave in the thread mentioned.
     
  4. john connor

    john connor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,076
    Likes Received:
    115
    Not a waste of time at all. Hope I didn't give that impression. :)

    Interesting it saves your settings (including monitors etc) despite re-installing. Maybe a file in the registry or somewhere else, hidden from perusal. That must be new, I think, to the LnL system. I don't recall anything remaining at all following a reinstallation with the Matrix system.
     
  5. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    323
    Yes we save the data in the registry.
     
  6. CaptEggman

    CaptEggman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to reset it? This is a potential issue. If a user's second screen is removed from the equation and just one of the panels was previously placed on it, the only way to reset the panels in order to show them on one screen would be to reinstall Windows.
     
  7. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    323
    Yeh I agree we need to do a test and reset it if the other screen is no longer there. I'll look into this tomorrow.
     
  8. john connor

    john connor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2,076
    Likes Received:
    115
    the only way to reset the panels in order to show them on one screen would be to reinstall Windows

    Or find and delete the registry entry?

    Perhaps if you need to solve the issue before Dave fixes it, CapEggman, then Dave could tell you where the registry entry is. Then you could uninstall, delete the entry, reinstall.
     
  9. CaptEggman

    CaptEggman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, if Dave implements the test for the existence of a second monitor, we're fine. Until then I was able to hook up my second monitor, move the panel and it seems to be where I need it now. The case where a user doesn't have a monitor anymore at all was a hypothetical.

    I couldn't find the correct registry entry.
     

Share This Page