Run Command Ops in Vista

Discussion in 'Command Ops Series' started by JET, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. JET

    JET Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will Command Ops run in Windows Vista?
     
  2. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    278
    It may but we are not guaranteeing it. Win 7 or higher is what we recommend.
     
  3. JET

    JET Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to load Command OPS2 on 64 bit Vista and recieved the following message
    "The ordinal 14378 could not be located in the dynamic link library mfc100.dll"
    So I assume Command Ops2 will not run on Vista 64bit.
     
  4. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    278
    There is a fix for another ordinal access issue. Chek out the Resources section. See if that works and get back to me
     
  5. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    278
  6. JET

    JET Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dave, Thank you for your prompt reply and help to my question.

    I loaded mfc100.dll and Command OPS2 appears to be running ok.

    I will be buying a new computer and upgrading the operating system to Windows 7 in the near future.

    I will send you details of any issues using Vista (if any) with Command OPS2.
     
  7. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    278
    Glad to hear that Jet. Thanks for the feeback. BTW you will be so pleased when you get to Win 7 from Vista. But I must say Win 10 is just around the corner.
     

Share This Page