Slow Changing Depth and Frontage?

Discussion in 'CO2 - Game Support' started by Grim.Reaper, May 25, 2015.

  1. Grim.Reaper

    Grim.Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    Anybody else notice that when trying to change the depth and frontage of an attack while the game is playing tends to be really slow? Sometimes when I click the button to change the option, it minimally takes around 5 seconds and often greater than 10 seconds for the square yellow shape on the map to change per the input I am providing.

    If the game is paused, the changes reflect immediately so assuming it is because of the action unfolding, but can be tough to make these changes on the fly as that delay happens and I would prefer not to have to pause the action each time I want to make a change, although I certainly don't do this all the time.

    Just making sure it's not just me....

    Thanks.
     
  2. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    Is this with one of the larger ones?
     
  3. Grim.Reaper

    Grim.Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    The tutorial one (st. Vith) that comes with the base game.
     
  4. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    I'm not getting that. Anyone else getting that?

    Oh some more questions:
    1. Are you displaying extended unit icons - ie with the additional Unit Info boxes?
    2. What are your display settings. A screen dump showing the display toolbar and another of your Options screen would be good.
     
  5. Grim.Reaper

    Grim.Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will have to get more exact settings when back in front of PC tomorrow, but yes I have extended info on. My screen display is 1920x1080 and pretty sure most if not all options set at default.
     
  6. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    304
    As a test can you try running one of your saves with the extended icons turned on and time how long it takes to play an hour of game time. Then do it without the extended icons and let me know the results. Thanks.
     
  7. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    118
    Its always been slow changing the Depth and Frontage when the game is running.
    It takes about 4 seconds for the changes to update.
    The solution of course is to pause the game when giving the orders, then they update instantly.
    Also the default Line formation footprint wont update unless you click on either the Depth or Frontage when the game is paused.
    Just minor things I assumed were part of games character, so never bothered to report them.
     
    Stephen Harper likes this.
  8. Grim.Reaper

    Grim.Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did not get a lot of time to get screens or run the game for a long time, but did attempt turning on and off extended icons and that had no impact. Changing depth and frontage still took a bit to work when the game was in motion. I can try and get screens of my options over the weekend to help but pretty sure they are all on default since I really haven't messed with them so far.
     
  9. Grim.Reaper

    Grim.Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had more time today, so grabbed a number of screenshots, hopefully this is what you were looking to receive.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page