Welcome to the LnLP Forums and Resource Area

We have updated our forums to the latest version. If you had an account you should be able to log in and use it as before. If not please create an account and we look forward to having you as a member.

Supply Problem

simovitch

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
645
Points
28
Age
61
Location
California, USA
I looked at this with the dev tools and could not see any reason that the US supply should consistently be getting through German held Manhay without a single casualty.

@Dave: I think this is a bug that should be looked at.
 

Daz

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
861
Points
43
Location
England
Will sort it out when I get back from work, or tomorrow if I'm to tired tonight :)
 

Daz

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
861
Points
43
Location
England
Have you had any time to spend on this yet Dave?
Would be a good idea to get something sorted before releasing it to Steam, I would think.
 

Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

Panther Games Designer
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
3,335
Points
113
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
www.panthergames.com
I have a solution for the unit getting resupplied. What's happening is it's supply route was being suspended because of high casualties to the supply column. The intent of the code was to suspend it for 24 hours. So if the regular resup determination occurred before this it would not process its regular request. The trouble is there was no check when it came for subsequent resup determination events to reset its request and the old request was still hanging around because it was only suspended.

What I have decided to do is to automatically reset the request status to normal at the start of the regular resup determination. This means that the suspension really only affects emergency request. The base will send out another column each regular resup determination. It's not perfect but it does ensure these guys aren't lost forever to resupply.

There is still another issue though and that concerns the supply line being drawn. I think I need to manually reset the unit's supply line status when I reset the request supply status to suspended. I'll get onto that soon.
Resupply on the way.jpg
 

Txema

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
34
Points
8
Location
Basque Country
Dear Arjuna,

Please, don't forget to fix these bugs for the next update.

Thank you very much !

Txema
 

Txema

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
34
Points
8
Location
Basque Country
Hi Arjuna !

Now that you are working on supply bugs, could you please finish fixing these bugs?

Thanks in advance !

Txema
 
Top