What is a group in movement?

Discussion in 'Pacific War - From Pearl Harbor to the Philippines' started by DICK BOYES, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. DICK BOYES

    DICK BOYES Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rule 7.4 (1) states that one OZ can be selected for moving all or some units.

    Then rule 7.5 (1) refers to a group of moving naval units. Is a group all of the units selected to move?
    Or could the units selected to move be broken into more than one group? Each group would be allowed to move to only one OZ.
     
  2. Francisco Colmenares

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    The group is the units you selected in the OZ otherwise you would be circumventing the rule in 7.5.1 that tells you to not split up the units. Essentially you need multiple strategies to move units to separate places.
     

Share This Page