Unit and commander variation in the scenmaker

Discussion in 'Command Ops Series' started by Bie, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. Bie

    Bie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    71
    I've been trying to get some variation in the skills of my units and commander. Yet when I use the unit variation tool (I set it to +/- 10%) it always reverts back to the no variation setting once I reload the scenario in the scenmaker. Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  2. Kurt

    Kurt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yeah it returns to no variation by default , why is that a problem ?
     
  3. Bie

    Bie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    71
    Maybe I don't really understand how to use it. But when I select a unit and put a variation on it, it doesn't actually change any of the skills. Also when I boot up the scenario in game, there is no change. I'm probably not using it correctly though.
     
  4. hubee0

    hubee0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well, I am not sure I have understood what you want to do and what doesn't work. But the variation supposes to work when you apply a commander's skill to an unit i.e:
    1. select an unit (possibly with with subordinates)
    2. use menu 'Commander'->'Set(..).'->(value)%
    Your unit's commander and its sub-units commanders will get the value assigned with the random variation selected.
    Which means, variable values are applied only in scenario maker and remain fixed since then.
     
  5. Bie

    Bie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    71
    Silly me, I was only putting in the +/- variation in, without actually setting any of the stats. Didn't know that you also had to set them, I assumed that it would do it as is on the unit. Thanks for pointing the way.
     

Share This Page