Estab won't compile

Discussion in 'CO2 - Scenarios' started by Tainster, Jun 20, 2020.

  1. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Estab that won't compile from Estab Editor and if I try to compile it using Estab Manager it crashed the programme. This is not the only Estab file that causes problems. The same thing happens on 2 computers both of which have decent specifications. Is there something I’m missing?
     
    #1 Tainster, Jun 20, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
  2. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    Could you please attach the problematic Estab to this post?
     
  3. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've attached the file as requested. I had to zip it as it refused to upload with the "xml" extension. Thanks for looking at it.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    Please attach also HuskyEstab_Images (zipped) folder.
    I need all your assets to reproduce the issue (estab fails to export without any of the images).
     
  5. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached as requested
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    Let me know if these work for you.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to be fine but I can't make a scenario with it. When I run it it crashes the programme. I've attached the files. Would you mind having another look at it. Am I doing something wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    You were missing some insignia pictures for your sides/nations/services. I've added some default ones, be no surprised to see German cross for Allies, you can change it anytime.
    Also your Italian "Rifle Inf Coy" unit had no weapons at all. Not sure if this one is a showstopper, but as a rule of thumb you should avoid having units with less than 10-20 weapons of any kind, as they could potentially cause problems.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    PS Overall your XML was somehow quite badly corrupted, lot of mandatory XML nodes were missing. Not sure how could it end up in such a sorry state, unless you've modified it manually (which I believe is not the case, isn't it?) If the problem reappear, let me know but try to remember what were your actions before it happened (again) and what might have caused this kind of corruption.
     
  10. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's great, thank you so much for your help. I'm now having a problem adding a quantity when adding a weapon to a unit. The attached image Quantity.png shows the newly added Beretta but I'm unable to change the quantity.
     
  11. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    Drag the right edge of the dialog window. There's a Quantity edit box, it doesn't show up because your dialog is too narrow.
    I've made a screenshot while it's half-visible:
    upload_2020-6-25_13-53-15.png
     
  12. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks very much. I'm very new to game building and what seems to be intuitive doesn't necessarily work out that way. I've looked in the manual several times but this isn't mentioned....unless I missed it!
     
  13. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    No problem, only a few people are actually using these editors, and most of those are already used to all the bugs and deficiencies, so I'm afraid this is not something explained/documented well. Feel free to ask.
     
  14. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    What other editors are available. It tried to edit it with excel but had a resounding failure!
     
  15. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    78
    I'd recommend to stick to EstabEditor. Using some external tools requires you to know exactly what you're doing. It's easy to break XML but not that easy to repair then. Why have you opted to use Excel, btw? Did it provide any functionality you missed in standard EstabEditor?
     
  16. Tainster

    Tainster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically because I knew that I could open xml files with Excel. It was of no help at all. I've just a look at a copy of a working xml file using Notepad ++ and, to be frank, it looks a bit beyond me.
     

Share This Page