On-Board and Off-Board HE strike

Discussion in 'WaW85 Rule Questions & Clarifications' started by Orpheas, Feb 27, 2020.

  1. Orpheas

    Orpheas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rule 14.7.2 :
    Units in a hex hit by a High Explosive
    Strike are attacked individually and all
    such units in a hex are attacked by the
    Strike.


    I'm not sure that I understand correctly this rule.


    Case 1 : Off Board mission

    If I've a 3-4 Off-Board Artillery mission, I must roll 3 dices with to-hit 4 for each unit in the target hex ?
    So if there is 2 infantery in the target hex, do I roll 3 dices for the first one and 3 dices for the second one ?

    Case 2 : On-Board mission using a spotter.
    I've a SPA unit (3-4 HE) with no LOS to the target, but I can get help from a spotter in LOS of the target, I must roll 3 dices with to-hit 4 for each unit in the target hex ?
    So if there is 2 infantery in the target hex, do I roll 3 dices for the first one and 3 dices for the second one ?

    Case 3 : On-Board mission without spotter.
    Same SPA unit, but this time who have a LOS to the target hex.
    According to the "To be clear" on rule 14.1 :
    To be clear: If a unit which is capable of
    Indirect Fire has a clear LOS to its target,
    it does not need a Spotter, and so uses
    Direct Fire to attack that target.

    I must use the direct fire procedure, so this time I've to choose on of the two infantery in the target hex, and roll only 3 dices on this unit ?
     
  2. Jeff Schulte

    Jeff Schulte Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
  3. Starman

    Starman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    14
    Also the plural of die is dice. You can also have a single dice but the only time dices apply is if you cut them up in little pieces.
    The same goes for Lego , sheep and mice.
     

Share This Page