Supply Problem

Discussion in 'CO2 - Game Support' started by Daz, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. simovitch

    simovitch Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    38
    I looked at this with the dev tools and could not see any reason that the US supply should consistently be getting through German held Manhay without a single casualty.

    @Dave: I think this is a bug that should be looked at.
     
  2. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    368
    OK I'll look into it.
     
  3. Txema

    Txema Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Arjuna,

    Any news on these issues?

    Looking forward to the fixes :)

    Txema
     
  4. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    368
    Daz, can you please send me the files I need for that little test scenario you created. Alternatively a drop box link would be fine.
     
  5. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    119
    Will sort it out when I get back from work, or tomorrow if I'm to tired tonight :)
     
  6. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    368
    No worries Daz. Thanks.
     
  7. Txema

    Txema Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Dave,

    Have you worked on these supply bugs? Any news?

    Txema
     
  8. Txema

    Txema Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. Daz

    Daz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    119
    Have you had any time to spend on this yet Dave?
    Would be a good idea to get something sorted before releasing it to Steam, I would think.
     
    Txema likes this.
  10. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    368
    I have a solution for the unit getting resupplied. What's happening is it's supply route was being suspended because of high casualties to the supply column. The intent of the code was to suspend it for 24 hours. So if the regular resup determination occurred before this it would not process its regular request. The trouble is there was no check when it came for subsequent resup determination events to reset its request and the old request was still hanging around because it was only suspended.

    What I have decided to do is to automatically reset the request status to normal at the start of the regular resup determination. This means that the suspension really only affects emergency request. The base will send out another column each regular resup determination. It's not perfect but it does ensure these guys aren't lost forever to resupply.

    There is still another issue though and that concerns the supply line being drawn. I think I need to manually reset the unit's supply line status when I reset the request supply status to suspended. I'll get onto that soon.
    Resupply on the way.jpg
     
    Daz and Txema like this.
  11. Txema

    Txema Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dear Arjuna,

    Please, don't forget to fix these bugs for the next update.

    Thank you very much !

    Txema
     
  12. Txema

    Txema Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Arjuna !

    Now that you are working on supply bugs, could you please finish fixing these bugs?

    Thanks in advance !

    Txema
     

Share This Page