Questions on Activation of units vs Action Points

sbjohnston

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
2
Points
1
Age
57
Location
Midwest USA
I'm excited to try out my Christmas presents: the two Tank on Tank games. I've got the West Front version set up but I'm confused a bit. The rules mention "activating" a unit for movement, and it costs one Action Point to do so - that's clear. But it also says you can activate an HQ unit for movement and then all adjacent units to it can move "freely". Do I understand correctly that activating the HQ unit as well as its adjacent units costs only one AP for all of them? That seems likely, but my confusion comes because at another spot in the rules there is a warning about movement of each unit costing one Action Point, implying each unit needs to be activated, then each moved at a cost of one AP per unit. It doesn't mention the other idea of HQ impact on use of AP.

What other implications does "activation" have? Can it only happen once per turn? If there aren't any other impacts, would it be fair to say the act of "activating" a unit is just selecting it for an action?

Sorry for what are probably very basic questions - I've owned and played wargames through the years but this is the first with these mechanics. Is this what I've heard called an "impulse" style game?

Thanks...

Steve
 

Whiterook

Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Messages
18
Points
3
Location
Massachusetts
Website
www.militarywargaming.com
Hi Steve....you'll love this series!!!

It costs just the 1 AP to activate the HQ counter (platoon) and any other friendly platoons adjacent to the HQ. The way I look at it in theory and play is: I activate the HQ to say move two hexes. I choose to Free Move platoons that were next to the HQ before the HQ moved out....and they can go anywhere they want, within the constraints of their movement allowance.

One thing to keep in mind is, if one of the adjacent platoons next to the HQ (at the HQ's activation) was also, itself an HQ, it can do the free move, but cannot activate platoons next to it. Hope that makes sense.

On activations: It's al; governed by how many AP's you have, and then type of unit. Hard targets can spend an AP to fire in combat, and then spend another AP to move, all in the same turn; and you could even the spend an AP to promote it to an HQ that you lost previously!!! But soft targets can only shoot OR move, not both.
 

Whiterook

Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Messages
18
Points
3
Location
Massachusetts
Website
www.militarywargaming.com
Glad to help out....it's a cool game! I'm playing out Stab to the Flank with one of my forum members (Scott) at my site...
http://www.militarywargaming.com/vi...sid=a7dbd82be9de484483c7da558f97f611&start=40

Scott played as the Germans in the last game and got slaughtered. We decided to play again, but switch sides.... and I'm trying hard not to get wiped out, LOL!

If you'd like to play a Play by Post version of the game, sign up and I (or other members) will be glad too take you on. If you'd like to run through a game in which you can ask questions as we go, we can do that too : )
Have a happy and safe New Years Eve!!!

Em
 

AndyM

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2021
Messages
8
Points
1
Location
USA
Once a unit is activated either individually or by an HQ, does it stay active for the rest of the game? Do units ever get deactivated?
Well, now lets consult the Book of Tank on Tank, chapter 6.0 Actions Points: verses 0 to 3 and Chapter 7.0 Movement verse 0 . "And St. Attila raised the action points up on high, saying, Action Points are the tool by which players turn their intentions into activity on the map. APs are expended to move, fire, and promote pieces... yada, yada, yada... Regardless of the APs a player has to spend, each unit can only move once and fire once each turn. "

And Chapter 7.0 Movement states (last sentence) MPs cannot be saved from one impulse to the next. And the "note" - One AP (action point) buys you all of a counter's MP's.

With that, the asnwer is no, once a unit has activated and moved/fire, it is done or as you say deactivated, until the next turn and the Command Chits are drawn again and you can use whatever APs you have to move said unit again.
 

AndyM

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2021
Messages
8
Points
1
Location
USA
Thanks AndyM for the clarification. This certainly puts a different perspective on game play and command and control. Regards, Eric
You are quite welcome. May the dice roll the way you need and lets raise our tankards to the HQ Bonus and Mass Activations! :happy:
 

About LnLP

Welcome to the official Lock 'n Load Publishing Community page. Here you will find the latest information on our released and upcoming games.



We enjoy designing, developing, and publishing some of the best strategy games in the world. Lock 'n Load Publishing has published over eighty products, including our fan favorites Nations at War Series, World at War 85 Series, and Lock 'n Load Tactical series. We have expanded the publishing line now to include novels to go along with our game series in Paperback, EPUB, and Audiobook lines.

As Lock 'n Load Publishing moves forward, it intends to continue to broaden its product lines. We thank God for blessing us and allow us to follow our passions and thank you for support in our endeavors.


Like us on Facebook

Donate Cadence International

Cadence serves all branches of the U.S. military in American and overseas locations. Comprised of nearly 4 million people, the U.S. military community has proven to be one of the largest, most responsive sub-cultures today. Cadence ministers not only to military personnel but to their spouses and dependents as well.

Thank you for your interest in supporting our us. Please specify an amount below to begin the secure, tax-deductable donation process.

Donate to Cadence International
Top