Zoom Levels + Window positions

Discussion in 'CO2 - Feature Requests' started by Thomasew, Mar 16, 2015.

  1. Thomasew

    Thomasew Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Well, .. I've just finished downloading and installing Command Ops 2 and all the data packs .. :happy:

    The game really needs scaleable zoom levels, .. or more zoom-in levels. :woot:

    I play at 2560x1440, .. and even at maximum zoom in, .. it's difficult trying to make out any info on the units etc.. o_O

    The current Maximum zoom out is kinda pointless at high res, .. as, ... as an example, .. the St. Vith map is slightly larger than a postage stamp on my screen. o_O

    I enjoy playing at high res, .. as it allows me to position, .. the various pop-out screens/windows, around the periphery of my monitor, .. and not interfere with the map and gameplay. :happy:


    Thanks and Regards
    Tom
     
    #1 Thomasew, Mar 16, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2015
  2. Thomasew

    Thomasew Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Just to add to this .. the Zoom to mouse pointer/cursor no longer functions (as it did in CO 1)

    Cheers
    Tom
     
  3. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,916
    Likes Received:
    256
    There was an issue we had identified in our private beta testing where if you select a dialog and them moved the mouse over the map it would fail to respond to the scroll wheel of the mouse - ie zoom in or out. I believe I had fixed that. Can you please confirm whether you can get this to repeat and very specifically describe the exact sequence that brings it about. It would be much appreciated.
     
  4. MikeGER

    MikeGER Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think its best fitting inhere, so i use this thread:

    the counters are so small even in the highest zoom-in magnification
    Dave, is there a way (or a workaround) to increase their size dislayed on my screen?

    IIRC, in the last installment of the game i used a lower resolution then that native to my LCD, but this workaround seems to doesn't work anymore to get the chits displayed a litle larger. (and its worth to mention that supporting a custom text size Windows-OS setting of 125% -discussed in the bug thread- is also highly appreciated)

    I think i am not the only one in the general Command Ops wargaming community (age group) with increasing bad eye sight over all those years [​IMG]

    so maybe an 'Enlarged Chits'-option is also an idea to add to the feature list for a (free) 2.01 patch or the (charged) 2.1 version

    Regards
    Mike
     
  5. Konrad_Novak

    Konrad_Novak Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    I second that. Small counters lead to worse sight and bad back (as I try to make them out by unconsciously moving my head closer to the monitor). Dave, please make an option to double or even triple their size.
     
  6. MikeGER

    MikeGER Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Konrad i found a workaround myself in the meantime.
    The Windows magnifying glass fubction works pretty well with CO2 and has a fullscreen mode
    I posted details in this LnL Forum thread

    http://forums.lnlpublishing.com/thr...d-in-microsoft-windows-display-settings.1312/
     
  7. Konrad_Novak

    Konrad_Novak Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the answer, MikeGer! I didn't know that I could use a hotkey for that. It's MUCH better than magnifying glass I remember (the one which devoted only a portion of the screen to the enlarged image). I'll definitely use it.
     
  8. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,916
    Likes Received:
    256
    BTW there is an option to turn off the Autoscaling of force icons. Open the Options window by selecting Option from the Menu on the display toolbar at the bottom of the screen. Then click on the AutoscaleForce Icon option to uncheck it.
    Autoscale Forces.jpg
     
  9. MikeGER

    MikeGER Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    force
    Its about unit-icon size to inconvenient tiny (for some customers eyes) even in the largest zoomed-in level

    on my common size 27 inch LED monitor with a native resolution of 1920 x1080 the force icon of a CO2 unit get displayd with a side lenght of 10.06 mm
    for comparison the generic smallest counter of a Lock n Load board games has a side lenght of 5/8'' = 15,87 mm

    that's the problem
     
  10. Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor

    Dave 'Arjuna' O'Connor Panther Games Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,916
    Likes Received:
    256
    OK but scaling them is going to add another process and slow the game down a little. Are you prepared to pay the hit on performance.
     
  11. MikeGER

    MikeGER Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sure !

    but better make it an option, so that the game experience for young bucks ;-) with perfect eyesight is not spoiled
     

Share This Page