Pegasus Bridge 1.2

The Pegasus Bridge scenario pack for Command Ops 2

  1. GeoNL

    GeoNL Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey Bie, nice work on these scenarios and maps. Especially the Estab file has currently peaked my interest.

    I wanted to borrow some/most of the data for Canadian troops from it, as the Canadians are what I want to use for my scenario I am working on for my new map. Can I use it with your permission for my own Estab file? Of course I will give credits for it in the end. And if so, how do I create an importable .xml file? Because I see the PegasusBridgeEstab.coe , but it's not something that can be imported into the Estab editor.

    EDIT: I use all the files I subscribed to on the workshop, it has no .xml file included with it.
     
  2. Bie

    Bie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    72
    No problem, you can use the estab. The xml file should be included in the file you can download from this site. They are otherwise the same version.
     
    GeoNL likes this.
  3. GeoNL

    GeoNL Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks!
     
  4. TMO

    TMO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Bie, do you have an older version of your normandy scenarios. I cant run them as I have .28 and I believe what you uploaded is .31. Regards. Tim.
     
  5. Serde

    Serde Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi. I just downloaded this scenario but I get a message error because it requires Command Ops 2 version 5.1.31 or later. I have version 5.1.28 downloaded directly from L&Load. I already tried to update through the automatic update program but it finds no update available. any suggestion how to update it? thanks
     
  6. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi Serde,
    Unfortunately, you have the same problem as TMO before you. The only way to run it at the moment is to use Steam 5.1.31 version, I'm afraid (which is free of charge, btw).
    Or you can wait until we finally roll out a patch which will align both LnL and Steam versions.
    Sorry for inconvenience.
     
  7. Serde

    Serde Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you ioncore.

    btw: do the versions of the different modules have the same problem? i.e. Highway to the Reich from L&L will run with the core system downloaded from L&L or also with the version from Steam? on Steam there is a significant price difference of the different modules/scenarios offered..
     
  8. ioncore

    ioncore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    71
    Unfortunately, Steam game requires Steam DLC to be purchased. Thus you shouldn't be able to run LnL scenario packs with a Steam version, unless you have very same DLCs purchased on Steam, too.
    However, I believe it was possible to get Steam DLCs for free, if you have already purchased the respective LnL scenario packs. Please refer to this thread for details (and may be for requesting the keys, too):
    https://forums.lnlpublishing.com/threads/steam-keys.3412/
     

Share This Page