LnLT Digital Bug List

Discussion in 'Lock 'n Load Tactical Digital' started by David Heath, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. Thommygunner

    Thommygunner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    5
    Playing Sky Soldiers, I noticed that damaged helicopters did not leave the board or game. They kept soldiering on. Later one did crash into a hex containing Americans and caused some damage, so that appeared to work.
     
  2. Jack Ruetty

    Jack Ruetty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    17
    Found the following:
    1. Had an American bazooka fire at a German tank. It was a hit but the attacker’s MPV was less than the target’s MAV. Result was a Morale Check taking the difference between the firing ordnance’s MPV (6) and the target’s MAV (9) and subtracting it from the Morale Check die-roll. All this was done except the dice roll was an eight minus three which equaled the Morale value of the tank. Should have passed the Morale Check but the tank shook anyway.

    2. American squad and anti-tank gun were stacked together and shot together at German squads at a range of 8. The anti-tank gun missed but the squad than proceeded to fire even though its range was 5 and therefore out of range.

    3. I have had a lot of instances of ordinance firing at infantry and I feel something is wrong the dice rolls. It is not the To Hit rolls. They seem fine. It is the Attack and Defense rolls. The on-screen dice rarely line up with the results given in the window at the lower right of the screen. I have had a little of ordinance firing on armor and it seems fine. Just ordinance firing on infantry. Has anyone else noticed this?

    Jack
     
  3. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    161
    Yes, I had it all the time while playtesting. I concentrated my attention on the results window, making sure they were OK
     
  4. Chris Clarke

    Chris Clarke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    2. I submitted an f3 about this about a week ago. I noticed it too. There are definitely range problems with combined fire.
     
  5. secu

    secu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Found this today on multiplayer game, scenario a friend in need
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    LOS between G1 and B3 is blocked for the US but good for VC.
     
    Wiggum likes this.
  6. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    35
    @secu

    Thanks for posting, we had a similar spotting issue during MP yesterday with the same scenario but different hexes. Seems to be a bug.
     
  7. Chris Clarke

    Chris Clarke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would like to note that although non-shaken, OP fire attacked units now have the ability to continue their movement (leaving shaken units behind), the game still has the significant problem of refusing to allow players to 'click' away from such units and then back to them without losing all their MV.
     
  8. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    107
    Yep, it's on the list. It's fairly complicated so I haven't gotten into it yet (it is intertwined with allowing activation of adjacent hexes and passengers of vehicles in the this-is-easy-to-break kind of way), but hopefully soon.
     
    Chris Clarke and Chris Merchant like this.
  9. Jack Ruetty

    Jack Ruetty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    17
    Just played Combined Cauquigny and Kellam’s. Couple of things.
    1. Only bug I think was that on a couple of occasions ordinance shooting at armor had a +2 to hit TM for the target being in low crops.
    2. There were American units in hex 14H8 that violated the stacking rules (3 squads max) and are never able to move. Saw this playing as the Americans.
    3. Really good scenario playing as the Germans versus the AI.
    Jack
     
  10. Sheridan1969

    Sheridan1969 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heroes of Normandy:
    Scenery: Overlord Begin.

    First, sorry for my English.

    In this scenery, I am unable use SW british mortar 51mm (E7) with indirect fire. (it is deployed).

    [​IMG]

    I have tried to respect all the rules of Night Combat, Normandy, etc...(Leader and MMC hex near and LOS, enemy unit FIRE), I have not results.

    Any sugestion?... Bug?...

    Thanks from Canary Islands. Over.
     
  11. Ryllanor

    Ryllanor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I posted this ticket:
    Hi, I've purchased LnL Tactical Digital and the 2 DLCs through Steam, but when i try to start it on my Win7 PC i get a small window with the game logo and what appears to be a loading screen for 'Unity'. The green loading bar gets to about halfway and then that vanishes and i get another message saying LnL Tactical Digital.exe has stopped working and it crashes.

    I've located the exe file and changed Properties>Compatibility>Run as Administrator, but to no avail. Can you resolve this please?

    this is the response...so I've posted here:
    You can it F3 and it will leave a bug report to the dev team or post in our forums at https://forums.lnlpublishing.com/threads/lnlt-digital-bug-list.5927/page-4#post-33681

    We do not answer game questions from here.

    how can i (h)it F3 when i can't even open the damned game?
     
  12. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    107
    Sounds like maybe the intro video might not be loading. Can you try the command-line argument ‘skipintro’ to jump past the title screen? (in Steam, go to the game properties [right-click on the name or gear icon], General->Set Launch Options, and type skipintro in that box)
     
  13. Ryllanor

    Ryllanor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Tom...that worked! Very much appreciated! :):):):)
     
    Tom Proudfoot likes this.
  14. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    161
    You'll have to help us a bit more, Where is the mortar?
     
  15. Sheridan1969

    Sheridan1969 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    in E7... at South-West of Sgt. Livistong (F8)... (I posted in msg...)
     
  16. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    161
    Yep, I missed that information, fixated on the picture. I can't see no reason why you could not fire indirectly so it looks like a bug
     
  17. Chris Merchant

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    17
    Crash - reproducible - latest build
    Assault on Vierville (starter kit version)
    American - AI, German - Human
    No FOW
    The game will halt if you bring in your reinforcements on the north edge (road hex used)
    Seems to be ok if you bring on your troops east or west. Also seems to be fine when using full FOW
     
    #77 Chris Merchant, Apr 16, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2020
  18. FranciscusX

    FranciscusX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    Testing April 15 version on Mac

    There is no Alt key on Mac keyboard. The alternative is usually the Command key. Yet, Cmd-Enter does not do anything. How to alternate windowed vs fullscreen on Mac ?

    The unit details window that popups when hovering a unit is still larger than the screen, and is cut at the bottom


    Regards
     
  19. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    107
    I didn't actually do anything for the fullscreen/window toggle, that's a Unity feature (well, once I allowed it). So it should be the "normal" way you do that on a Mac. My brief internet search brings up Control + Command + F as a possibility, does that do anything?
     
    FranciscusX likes this.
  20. FranciscusX

    FranciscusX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you, Ctrl+Cmd+F works as toggle in Mac.

    How about the unit details pop up window being too large...;) ?

    Regards
     

Share This Page