LnLT Digital Bug List

Discussion in 'Lock 'n Load Tactical Digital' started by David Heath, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    96
    I think that might be an aspect ratio issue. Making the screen narrower (by putting the game in a window) might help for now. I will see what I can do about keeping that window on the screen, though.
     
  2. FranciscusX

    FranciscusX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks.

    A simple solution would be just to place the window by default a little higher on-screen.
     
  3. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    28
    Game shows 13,88889% spotting chance. Seems like a bug. Should be rounded anyway like 13,9%, would be more user friendly.
    Leader doing the spotting had Eagle Eye skill
    20200417125135_1.jpg


    Text is leaking out of the window, see upper right window.
    20200417143854_1.jpg

    I also had a bug during a single player scenario (same as screenshots above, The Battle of Long Tan):
    Acquisition and Acquiring markers disappeared from the board after the turn ended and were not visible in the next turn but the correct modifiers were used during direct fire.
     
  4. kptom

    kptom Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought the game 2 days ago. Worked fine and was loving it! This afternoon, I started it up via Steam after it completed an update. Now the game will not start. I get the Unity Engine splash screen, The Lock N Load splash screen, and the Lock N Load Tactical splash screen. Then I get the never ending spinning beach ball of death. I am on a MacBook Pro 15-inch, 2017, running Mac OS Catalina 10.15.3, 2.9 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7. I have to force quit to regain control. Unfortunately, it is unplayable at this point, for me.
     
  5. kptom

    kptom Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    A restart of my computer seemed to fix the problem (for now!!) Hoping for the best.
     
  6. Chris Merchant

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    16
    Currently, LOS traced along a Bocage hexside is clear

    Example: Le Manoir: 14I6 to 14K6 LOS is clear

    The Normandy module rules state:

    "LOS traced along a Bocage hexside is blocked."
     
  7. Stefano Turco

    Stefano Turco Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Los bug with bocage. Germans AI can fire trough bocage when LOS is blocked.
    See picture
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    155
    Actually, no. because one side is on upper level, and bocage does not cast a one hex shadow. The problem is more with the LOS thread that tell you it is blocked, while it should not (it would if both were on ground level in the same situation)
     
  9. secu

    secu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello

    Some strange things today, the scenario is Assault on Vierville, muliplayer.

    First the "classic" LOS open for one side and blocked for the other
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    Then, the US units seemed to be randomly mixed when you try to move or deploy them
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    As you can see units in the hex are not the same tha those wich are shown on the window, and they are counted as those in the window...or not...or I don't know :)


    And the game freezed 3 times, so we had to start another one 3 times, only one time we had the indication "timeout"
    [​IMG]

    By the way, nice game, when all those little things will be fixed it'll be a must.

    Cheers
    :cat:
     
  10. Chris Merchant

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    16
    Also lots of problems today with multiplayer syncs ; reports sent.
     
  11. Chris Merchant

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    16
    more desyncs with new 341 build; f3 sent and hopefully more data captured in logs
     
  12. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    28
    The new update to the briefing with a OOB is not displayed inside scenarios when you press ESC and click on "Briefing".
     
  13. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    96
    Yes, I mentioned that in the patch notes. :p

    I did find a good desync in the multiplayer. If you generate a hero, and then continue the move, the unit IDs on both computers might not match and then the move gets borked. Probably has continuing bad consequences too. Now to fix it.... (it's complicated, of course).
     
    Wiggum likes this.
  14. Barthheart

    Barthheart Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    131
    For me, the new briefing notes at the start only partially work. If I use the scroll wheel on my mouse I can scroll the info, veeerrrryyy slooowwwlly,
    but if I try to use the slider bar on the left it just jumps back to the top of the briefing and then the scroll wheel doesn't work at all, until I change view, ie click on a different scenario and go back to the original scenario. This happens on all scenarios. And the scroll wheel is painfully slow at scrolling.
    Also if I check my Records, think that's what it's called, for a scenario it will have over flow from the Briefing screen along with my record.
     
    Tom Proudfoot likes this.
  15. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    96
    The default scrollwheel sensitivity is pathetically low, I have raised it for the next version, and fixed that stray text left behind when you change tabs.

    I'm not sure what you mean by the scroll bar jumping around, though. Are you PC or Mac, and what resolution? I had to do some trickery to space the text blocks properly and I'm wondering if it might be messed up in something other than mine (PC, 1920x1080).
     
  16. Barthheart

    Barthheart Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    131
    I'm on a PC. The scroll bar for the list of scenarios works fine with both the scroll wheel and the scroll bar.
    But for the Briefing screen if I drag the bar down it immediately jumps to the top. If I click drag and try to hold it at the bottom of it's track it follows for a bit then just ignores my actions a slows drifts to the top again.

    My resolution is 3840x2160.
     
  17. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    96
    On a scenario with a long OOB like ummm Battle for Long Tan, does it act better or worse? Or the same? Thanks.
     
  18. Jack Ruetty

    Jack Ruetty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    17
    Small thing but the OOB is also showing up in the record of wins and losses per scenario
     
  19. Barthheart

    Barthheart Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    131
    Doesn’t matter, same on all of them.
     
    Tom Proudfoot likes this.
  20. FranciscusX

    FranciscusX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    When can we expect the resolution for the issue of the unit details popup window being cutoff at the bottom ? (Mac version).
    I think it just needs to be placed higher in the game screen area.

    (PS: windowed mode does not solve it)

    Regards
     

Share This Page