LnLT Digital Bug List

Discussion in 'Lock 'n Load Tactical Digital' started by David Heath, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    112
    I always assumed so, they have the red stripe on the bottom, and the SR, and theoretically might have a different morale # (though I'm not sure if any actually do).

    I just tried this in Vierville (which is the easiest way to test it, cause the Germans immediately come on with multi-hex move paths), and it seemed to work. Doublechecking with you - you do have to use the hotkey, were you trying to click the button? And it doesn't work in multiplayer (yet).
     
  2. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    164
    The red stripe is a relatively new thing, appeared in HOTP if I'm not mistaken. It is not present in HOTN, HON, HATRS and so on
     
  3. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36

    If you say it does not work in multiplayer. Does this mean it is also not working in Hotseat mode?
    Because I always play hotseat.
     
  4. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    I reported a bunch of "Sniper interrupt" bugs with F3.

    For example i was able to target a un-activated enemy unit in a building next to a moving enemy unit. As far as i understand the rules this should not be possible since this unit should be hidden, especially for OpFire against a different, currently moving Stack.
     
  5. Otis

    Otis Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    IT WORKS!!!!! Thank you very much, Tom!!!! I was very frustrated with this issue and trying diferents solutions I have found in several forums with games that have the same error but none of them worked. I have reinstalled the drivers of my ATI card, reinstalled the game, etc. Really thank you very much for your help, now I can play the game without problems.

    Otis
     
    Chris Merchant likes this.
  6. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    Text in the briefing can go outside the window and become cut off. See Overload Begins scenario. I play in FHD resolution in fullscreen
     
  7. Otis

    Otis Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Although now I can launch the game, it goes very slowly, to the point that it is unplayable. I have attached the new log in case you could check it. Thanks!

    Otis
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    112
    I don't think it's using the ATI card still, it says it's using "Microsoft Basic Render Driver (ID=0x8c)". It does say it has 2 gigs video (or fake video) ram, so it'll actually start. Maybe try another number in that command line switch?
     
  9. Otis

    Otis Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Tom. I have tried different combinations (-2, -3, -0, etc) but only works -1 and this command only uses Microsoft Basic Render Driver (ID=0x8c) as a principal card.
     
  10. Tom Proudfoot

    Tom Proudfoot Digital Designer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    112
    Hmm... I'm kind of out of ideas then. I assume you've updated your graphic card drivers at some point. I'm not familiar with ATI cards unfortunately.
     
  11. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    I think this is all still relevant, especially the LOS bugs since they are not yet fixed and the scenario just became avaiable in MP:
     
  12. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    There seems to be a LOS Bug with Bocage, reported on the Steam Forums:

    https://steamcommunity.com/app/1149940/discussions/0/2244427453123184835/

    Here is the screenshot for it:
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2107112686

    Stéphane wrote:
     
  13. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    @Tom

    Yesterday Jack an i played a multiplayer game and reported some bugs (some actually really big ones).
    We also reported a bug when a unit was spotted although it should not because it had not done anything and only a shaken german unit was next to it (shaken units dont automatically spot adjecant).

    We wondered why my tank could still see and fire on his unit and thought it was a bug with shaken units that can spot adjecent hex but thats not the case. I guess we had some desync problems or bugs with the "Acquiring" marker for the tank because:

    A firing unit under an Acquiring mark-
    er DOES NOT NEED TO SPOT (10.1) an
    otherwise unspotted hex occupied by a
    target with the same-lettered Acquisition
    marker
    So i guess his unit was spotted because my tank had an Acquiring marker that was bugged in some way and did not show up like it should have or generelly there was a desync bug with the Acquiring marker. I later reported another bug with a Acquiring marker.
     
    #153 Wiggum, May 26, 2020
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  14. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    There seem to be a number of bugs with vehicles, especially with Acquiring Markers:

    Bug with OpFire and Acquiring markers for vehicles. enemy units moved to building Hex E3 and the tank in E6 did OpFire and gained an Acquiring marker. Then the tank in Hex G3 did OpFire at the same hex and suddenly the Acquiring marker of the other tank was gone. Actually no Acquiring marker was now there. Both tanks should have Acquiring markers i guess at that hex and only loose it if the unit continues to move away. (Note that i had issues with dissapearing Acquiring markers also both in SP and MP since release of the game with vehicles and WT's already a few times.)

    20200526110805_1.jpg

    Another Bug:
    Also, i did a spotting attempt with a tank and he failed and got marked Ops Complete, the tank did nothing else and later a enemy unit moved towards him and he was unable to OpFire at it although the rules say Vehicles marked OpsComplete can still Opfire (with reduced FP).
     
    #154 Wiggum, May 26, 2020
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  15. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    Other vehicle bug's:
    • At the beginning of the impulse i buttoned a tank (so nobody is sticking his head out of it). then moved from hex I3 to H3 and now comes the bug...the enemy squads in hex D5 got a chance to OpFire on the tank although he was buttoned and the PIAT weapon they had has only a range of two hex (the tank was 4 hex away). I decided to do the OpFire (since i was playing Hotseat) but...no surprise, nothing happened. So definitely a bug.
    • When you unload and then load a squad ontop of a vehicle you get the option shown to move the squad "Downstairs". this option is used to go downstairs if you are in the second floor of a building.
     
    #155 Wiggum, May 28, 2020
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
  16. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    164
    What tank was it?
     
  17. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    In what of my reported bugs?
    If you talk about the last bug i reported then it was an Pz IV. Would the tank model matter?
     
  18. Stéphane Tanguay

    Stéphane Tanguay Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    164
    Sure, there are some tanks that can't be buttoned and it is not always clear even in the bordgame so maybe you would have managed to button an open-top vehicle (all sorts of crazy things happen in playtest)
     
  19. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    But in my case i guess its a confirmed bug with a Panzer IV.
    There seem to be a few bugs associated with Acquiring markers.
     
  20. Wiggum

    Wiggum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    36
    The newest update says: "fixed Assault Move button not showing for passengers that could use it" but im still unable to select Assault move with a squad that dismounted all they can do is a regular move (and yes, the squad can Assault Move)

    Checked it with 2 tanks, passengers ontop of the vehicle and could not select Assault move as movement mode.
     

Share This Page